EEUU amplía enormemente Programa de Exención de I-601A provisional

El pasado viernes, El Servicios de Inmigración y Ciudadanía de los Estados unidos (USCIS) anunció la ampliación del proceso de Perdón provisional existente para permitir que todas las personas que califiquen reglamentariamente para un Perdón puedan aplicar. Esta expansión se realizará a partir del 29 de agosto de 2016.

La expansión del proceso de Perdón provisional se aplica a las personas que no califican  para la residencia permanente en los Estados Unidos, porque actualmente no tienen un status migratorio y no tienen parientes inmediatos calificados.

A partir del 29 de agosto de 2016, serán elegibles para aplicar solamente las personas que ya que tienen una aplicación sometida y la fecha de prioridad este al corriente. Peticiones tales como las basadas en familia o por medio del empleador, y tienen un familiar que califica para el propósito de la presentación del Perdón. Algunos ejemplos comunes de las personas que reúnen los requisitos para el Perdón son los siguientes:

(1) personas casadas con un residente permanente (LPR). En primer lugar, el cónyuge quien es el residente permanente es el peticionario. Cuando la fecha de prioridad este al corriente, el peticionario también podrá actuar como el pariente calificado a la hora de someter el Perdón.

(2) Hermanos de Ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos que sometieron una petición. Cuando la fecha de prioridad de la petición este al corriente, el inmigrante necesitara un pariente calificado para ser elegible para un Perdón. El pariente calificado debe ser un cónyuge o un padre/madre ciudadano estadounidense o residente permanente legales.

(3) El empleador presenta una certificación laboral y, posteriormente, una petición con el Servicio de Inmigración y Ciudadanía. Cuando la fecha de prioridad este al corriente, el inmigrante necesitara un pariente calificado para ser elegible para un Perdon. El pariente calificado debe ser un cónyuge o un padre/madre ciudadano estadounidense o residente permanente legales.
Para que un Perdón sea aprobado, el solicitante tendrá que demostrar que el familiar calificado tendrá “sufriendo extremo” si el perdón   no fuera aprobado y el solicitante no será elegible para volver a vivir en los Estados Unidos. Familiares calificados se definen como los cónyuges y padres ciudadanos estadounidenses o residentes permanentes legales. Si un PERDON provisional es aprobado, el solicitante todavía tendrá que salir de los Estados Unidos para el tramitar de su visa de inmigrante. Sin embargo, los Perdones provisionales permiten a las personas esperar dentro de los Estados Unidos una decisión sobre la solicitud de Perdón. Por último, no se concederá un Perdón provisional si USCIS considera que el solicitante necesitara el Perdón por cualquier otra razón.

US Greatly Expands I-601A Provisional Waiver Program

This past Friday, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a final rule expanding the existing provisional waiver process to allow all persons who statutorily qualify for the waiver to apply. This expansion of the rule will take place beginning on August 29, 2016.

The expansion of the provisional waiver process applies to anyone else who did not qualify for permanent residence in the United States because they are currently out of status and are not immediate relatives. Effective August 29, 2016 people will be eligible to apply so long as they have an application for relief where the priority date is current, such as a family based or employment based petition, and they have a qualifying family member for the purpose of filing for a waiver. A few common examples of people who qualify for waivers are as follows. (1) marriage to a lawful permanent resident (LPR). First, the LPR spouse is the petitioner. When the priority date is current, she can also be the qualifying relative for the waiver. (2) US Citizen sibling files petition. When the priority date of the petition becomes current, the immigrant will need a qualifying relative to be eligible to apply for the provisional waiver; a US Citizen or a lawful permanent resident who is either a parent or spouse. (3) Employer files labor certification and subsequently a petition with US Citizenship and Immigration Services. When the priority date becomes current, the immigrant will need a qualifying relative to be eligible to apply for the provisional waiver; a US Citizen or a lawful permanent resident who is either a parent or spouse.

For a waiver to be successful, an applicant will have to show that a qualifying member will suffer “extreme hardship” if the waiver was not approved and the applicant was not eligible to return to live in the United States. Qualifying family members are defined as spouses and parents who are either US Citizens or lawful permanent residents. If a provisional waiver is approved, the applicant will still have to depart to United States for the processing of their immigrant visas. However, provisional waivers allow people to wait for a decision on the waiver application before departing the United States. Finally, a provisional waiver will not be granted if USCIS believes that the applicant will need a waiver for any other reason.

DAPA y Extendido DACA

El Jueves pasado la Corte Suprema decidio o no pudo decidir en el caso U.S vs Texas. Especificamente, los ocho Jueces se dividieron en cuatro y cuatro. Porque las Cortes Menores bloquearon al Gobierno Federal que queria implementar estos dos programas de Accion Diferida para padres de Americanos Residentes Permanentes Legales ( DAPA) y la expancion de la Accion Diferida para los niños ingresados menores de 16 ( DACA+) el empate cuatro a cuatro significa que por ahora el programa sera bloqueado.

Como sea, es totalmente posible, o por lo menos pareciera, que el caso va a volver a la Corte Suprema en el otono de 2017 o, con mas seguridad en la primavera de 2018. Se espera que un noveno juez sea anadido a la Corte Suprema en la Primera mitad de 2017.

Si Hillary Clinton es la proxima presidenta de los Estados Unidos , se espera que su administracion tramite una re-audiencia con el proposito de que un noveno juez sea confirmado.

Por favor recuerde que esta regla no afecta a quienes son elegibles para el programa de DACA que fue anunciado en Junio 15, 2012.
Todas las personas que tienen DACA ahora, podran mantenerlo hasta que el programa sea rebocado ya sea por la Corte Suprema o la futuro Presidente. (Donald Trump dice que el cancelara el programa si es elegido presidente)

Finalmente por favor, tome en cuenta que esta decision no afecta las decisiones del Departamento De Seguridad Nacional en cuanto a deportaciones. En Todo caso, si usted califica para DACA o DAPA, usted no deberia ser blanco prioritario de deportacion.

DAPA and Expanded DACA

The “Decision” of the Supreme Court and the Future of the Programs

On Thursday the Supreme Court finally decided, or failed to decide, the case U.S. v. Texas. Specifically, the eight justices were split four-four. Because the lower courts blocked the federal government from implementing the two programs [Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) and the expansion of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA+)], the four-four deadlock means that, at least for the time being, the programs will remain blocked.

However, it is entirely possible, if not likely, the case will return to the Supreme Court in the fall of 2017 or, more likely, the spring of 2018. It is expected that a ninth justice will be added to the Supreme Court in the first half of 2017. If Hillary Clinton is the next President of the United States, she is expected to have her administration ask for a rehearing on the subject once the ninth justice is confirmed.

Please remember that this ruling does not affect those who are eligible for the DACA program that was announced on June 15, 2012. Anyone who has DACA currently will be able to maintain DACA, until the program is revoked either by the Supreme Court or a future President. (Donald Trump has said that if he is elected President he would cancel the program.)

Finally please be advised that this decision does not affect the enforcement priorities laid out by the Department of Homeland Security. Thus, if you qualify for DACA+ or DAPA, you are not an enforcement priority and you should not be targeted for enforcement.

Supreme Court to Decide Fate of DAPA and Expanded DACA This Spring

SUPREME COURT WILL DECIDE THIS SPRING IF THE EXECUTIVE ACTIONS OF DAPA AND THE EXPANSION OF DACA ARE CONSTITUTIONAL.

By Eric Horn

I am pleased to report that the Supreme Court announced that this past Tuesday (January 19) that they will decide the constitutionality of the Executive Actions President Obama announced on November 20, 2014. The two programs are known as DAPA, which is a new program, and an expansion of the existing program DACA, which the President announced in 2012.

DAPA is Deferred Action for Parents of American Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents. DAPA would apply to persons who were undocumented on November 20, 2014 that entered and have lived here continuously since before January 1, 2010 and have offspring (including adults) who were American Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents on or before November 20, 2014.

DACA is Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, and the proposed expansion would allow people who entered after June 15, 2007 but before January 1, 2010 and who otherwise qualified for the program to enroll.

Though both DAPA and DAPA have additional requirements, most notably criminal and security related requirements, the programs would be expected to provide over five million undocumented persons who temporary status, including a work permit, and the ability to apply for a social security number as well as a drivers license.

If it is found constitutional the Obama administration announced that there would be enough time to allow people to apply for and receive employment authorization before President Obama leaves office. This is significant because none of the Republican candidates for President have pledged to continue the program should they win the election in November. It is expected that the court would hear oral arguments on the case in April. A decision by the Supreme Court would be made by June 2016.

Stay tuned.

Eric Horn is an attorney and the President of Law Office of Eric Horn, P.C. Mr. Horn is a member and past chairman of the Immigration Committee of the Suffolk County Bar Association. Mr. Horn is also an active member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA). Listen to Mr. Horn answer callers’ questions and discuss immigration and nationality law on 540AM Mondays from12:30pm to 1:30pm. To schedule a consultation in either his Brentwood or Westbury office, please contact (631) 435-7900.

Corte Suprema para decidir el destino de DAPA

CORTE SUPREMA DECIDIRA ESTA PRIMAVERA SI LAS ACCIONES EJECUTIVAS DE DAPA  Y LA EXPANSION DE DACA SON CONSTITUCIONALES

Por Eric Horn

Me complace en informar de que la Corte Suprema anunció que el pasado martes (19 de Enero) van a decidir la constitucionalidad de las acciones ejecutivas que el presidente Obama anunció el 20 de noviembre de 2014. Los dos programas se conocen como DAPA, que es un nuevo programa y una ampliación del programa existente DACA, que el Presidente anunció en 2012.

DAPA es la Acción Diferida para los padres de ciudadanos estadounidenses y residentes legales permanentes. DAPA se aplicaría a personas que estaban indocumentados hasta el 20 de noviembre 2014, que ingresaron y han vivido aquí continuamente desde antes del 1 de enero del 2010 y tener descendencia (incluyendo adultos) que eran ciudadanos estadounidenses o residentes legales permanentes en o antes del 20 de noviembre 2014.

DACA se difiere de Acción para los jóvenes llegados, y la ampliación propuesta permitiría a las personas que ingresaron el 15 de junio, de 2007, pero antes del 1 de enero del 2010 y que de otra manera calificados para el programa para inscribirse.

Aunque ambos DAPA y DAPA tienen requisitos adicionales, sobre todo penal y los requisitos relacionados con la seguridad, se espera que los programas para proporcionar más de cinco millones de personas indocumentadas con estatus temporal, incluyendo un permiso de trabajo, y la posibilidad de solicitar un número de seguro social, así como una licencia de conducir.

Si se comprueba constitucional (legal) el gobierno de Obama anunció que no habría tiempo suficiente para permitir a la gente a solicitar y recibir autorización de empleo antes de que el presidente Obama deje el cargo. Esto es significativo porque ninguno de los candidatos republicanos a la presidencia se han comprometido a continuar con el programa en caso de ganar las elecciones en noviembre. Se espera que el tribunal escuchará los argumentos orales en el caso en abril. Una decisión de la Corte Suprema de Justicia se haría por junio de 2016.

Manténganse al tanto.

DAPA y DACA Ha sido revocado por el 5to. circuito

Que pasa y que pasara ahora?

En Mayo 26, 2015 en una decision 2-1, La corte de apelaciones para el 5to circuito nego el pedido de la administracion de Obama de remover la retencion de la accion ejecutiva presidencial sobre inmigracion. Si hubiera sido concedido el pedido de Obama, las personas que califican para la Accion Diferida para Padres (DAPA) tal como los que califican para la forma expandida de la accion diferida para Llegados en la Infancia (DACA) hubieran podido ser elegibles para aplicar.

La accion fue traida por 26 estados especificamente para que fuera escuchada donde el juez mas conservador, anti-Obama, anti-immigrante se sienta. Y la corte del distrito que hizo el dictamen inicial y los dos jueces que negaron el pedido de la administracion Obama son los jueces mas conservadores, en la corte mas conservadora de los Estados Unidos. [Read more…]

DAPA and Expanded DACA struck down by the 5th Circuit

What happened and what happens next?

On May 26, 2015, in a 2-1 decision, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 5th Circuit denied the Obama administration’s request to lift the hold on the president’s executive actions on immigration. Had the Obama administration’s request been granted, persons who qualified for Deferred Action for Parents (DAPA) as well as for the expanded form of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) would have been eligible to apply.

The action was brought by 26 states specifically to be heard where the most conservative, anti-Obama, anti-immigrant judges sit. And the District Court who made the initial ruling as well as the two judges who denied the Obama administration’s request are two of the most conservative judges on the most conservative court in the United States. [Read more…]

Highlights about last week’s Immigration announcements

SOME HIGHLIGHTS OF PRESIDENT OBAMA’S AND THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY (DHS) ANNOUNCEMENTS LAST WEEK

This past week, the President and DHS announced many changes to the immigration system. It is important to remember that the President and DHS were limited in their actions because many actions require legislative approval, such as a mass program that would allow undocumented immigrants to become lawful permanent residents. However, this action was significant for many reasons.

  1. It expands DACA to now include people who entered all people who entered the United States before January 1, 2010 and entered before the age of 16.
  1. It allows most parents of US Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident children who have been here since January 1, 2010 and were undocumented on November 20, 2014 to also have employment authorization. Like DACA, there are restrictions for persons on criminal and security grounds, for example. The children must have been born on or before November 20, 2014. Like DACA, the applicants can apply at any time.

[Read more…]